skip to content

alumnus/a of the year award past recipients

the alumnus/a of the year award, previously given as the class of 1914 award, is the most prestigious award given to a wittenberg alumnus/a.

the award celebrates wittenberg university alumni who have: attained a significant level of achievement in their chosen field, impacted their local communities with integrity and character, and demonstrated a continued commitment to wittenberg. achievement(s) need not be publicly renowned.

2019

  • anup patel '95

2018

  • alicia hupp '82

2017

  • david boyle '69

2016

  • fred mitchell '69

2015

  • wes bates '70

2014

  • patricia richmond benne '68

2013

  • steven buchenroth '70

2012

  • ingrid sponberg stafford '75

2011

  • richard scott

2010

  • alan '69 and pam jackson stewart '69

2009

  • scott '76 and carol pfeifer strawn '75

2008

  • william h. steinbrink ’64

2007

  • lanty p. smith ’64

2006

  • craig olson ’74

2005

  • charles a. brougher ’55

2004

  • dr. timothy kremchek ’81

2003

  • georgiana sterns albright ’40

2002

  • michael senich ’72

2001

  • j. douglas andrews ’64

2000

  • martha michelfelder scott ’50

1999

  • f. william hirt ’47
  • robert w. vankleunen ’58
  • barbara hein vankleunen ’62

1998

  • lawrence e. mccoy ’57

1997

  • paul a. burson ’43
  • mark s. shaffer ’72
  • e. jennings taylor ’76

1996

  • gordon w. johnston 1973
  • carol walthall schmalenberger ’58

1995

  • martha demerest rodgers ’31

1994

  • robert e. ness ’63

1993

  • donald r. perkins
  • rev. dr. michael d. wuchter ’68

1992

  • carl a. baden ’28
  • robin l. ratchford ’66

1991

  • beverly whited mcbride ’63    
  • elizabeth e. powelson

1990

  • kenneth g. benne ’68
  • dr. virginia hibbett lucas ’53 
  • paul l. weaver ’42

1989

  • dr. richard p. veler ’58

1988

  • david l. dillahunt 
  • martha feldkircher hartje ’44    
  • lenore morris kinnison ’59

1987

  • david b. albright ’40

1986

  • mildred dubois remsberg
  • james s. wilkerson ’42

1985

  • martha lutz
  • william h. porter jr. ’67
  • charles f.  rechel ’49

1984

  • s. will hahn
  • george r. henkle ’33

1983

  • everett h. bush
  • f. kenneth dickerson ’51
  • betty doughman dillahunt ’46

1982

  • dr. john e. fisher '40
  • robert o. long '50
  • paul stefanik ’32

1981

  • mary lou culp ’31

1980

  • dr. robert j. marshall ’41

1979

  • willard h. borchers ’34
  • mary lu kissell noonan ’35    
  • ruth hartzell wray ’37

1978

  • herbert w. dankert ’39
  • dr. william i. goettman ’54
  • dr. howard e. maurer ’30

1977

  • donald j. bishop
  • rev. lawrence t. rugh ’47

1976

  • f. davis maurer

1975

  • hulda sallee

1974

  • dr. william a. kinnison ’54
  • dr. l. david miller

1973

  • dr. robert g. remsberg ’31
  • rev. dr. john h. rilling ’27

1972

  • dr. margaret sittler ermarth ’30
  • richard l. kuss ’45

1971

  • ernest p. scott
  • frank dock ’11
  • carl t. ultes sr. ’03

1970

  • marion lewis renick ’26
  • kenneth l. rush ’21

1969

  • margaret kantzer ’26
  • ralph m. krueger ’31
  • dr. allan o. pfnister

1968

  • john b. hamm
  • dr. arthur l. lutz

1967

  • howell r. jones ’27
  • carl d. werner ’22 ’66
  • thelma a. dunn ’24
  • john m. larimer ’28
  • dr. john n. stauffer ’65
  • dr.  g. vernon kelley
  • harold t. kinsey ’27
  • dr. roland c. matthies

1964

  • karl l. landefeld ’36
  • a. edward patmos

1963

  • george j. buchy ’29
  • homer mcfadden ’30

1962

  • ruth helsel
  • hilda s. stoughton

1961

  • clarence a. corwin ’22 
  • harris e. miller ’15

1960

  • bitner browne ’35

1959

  • william m. edwards ’31
  • d. bruce young ’09

1958

  • dr. john w. barker iii
  • lester s. crowl ’27

1957

  • willard d. allbeck ’22 
  • louis h. fitch

1956

  • john d. kuhns ’21
  • rev. karl g. lind ’16
  • harold thomas      
  • margaret thomas

1955

  • carroll d. gaver ’19
  • nettie royer

1954

  • james c. olson ’30
  • dr. w. emerson reck ’26

1953

  • harry g. gram ’01
  • earl marshall ’07

1952

  • earl f. morris ’30
  • clarence c. stoughton

1951

  • paul f. bloomhardt
  • dr. stanley m. hanley ’23

1950

  • otto jensen
  • wendell c. nystrom

1949

  • dr. taito a. kantonen ’33
  • dr. harold h. lentz ’32

1948

  • florence hiller
  • benjamin h. pershing ’12

1947

  • paul anspach ’16
  • william c. beaver

1946

  • n. madison cartmell ’14
  • elmer e. flack ’16

1945

  • rose c. cadwgan ’09
  • lloyd c. douglas ’00

1944

  • hettie hochdoerfer 1896
  • dorner l. keyser ’04

1943

  • grace n. hannaford
  • flora prince 1892

1942

  • robert h. hiller 1889
  • ross h. stover ’12

1941

  • alvin e. bell sr. ’05
  • loyal h. larimer 1894

1940

  • john philip schneider 1896
  • charles b. zimmerman ’11

1939

  • z. barney phillips 1895
  • edwin o. weaver 1889

1938

  • charles g. shatzer 1900
  • john l. zimmerman sr. 1879

1937

  • t. bruce birch
  • rees edgar tulloss 1906

 

back to top